Bishop's Charity Fishing Tournament

Join us for the 2022 Bishop’s Fishing Tournaments 

This year marks the 27th Annual Bishop’s Fishing Tournament offering 3 ways to participate:

Your participation in these fishing tournaments helps support the funding of seminarian education and formation in our diocese. Their education averages $45,500 per seminarian per year, which is why these fishing tournaments are so important.

DONATE

Donate online through our secure platform.

In Person Tournaments

MONDAY, JUNE 6, 2022

Douthitt Park

Big Stone City, SD

MAP & DIRECTIONS

RULES

Click below to view and download a PDF of the Big Stone City tournament rules. 

MONDAY JUNE 13, 2022

Oahe Downstream Rec. Area

Pierre, SD

MAP & DIRECTIONS

RULES

Click below to view and download a PDF of the Pierre tournament rules. 

TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

Big Stone City

June 6, 2022

7:00 am

8:00 am

2:30 pm

3:30 pm    

4:15 pm

5:00 pm

Registration begins

Tournament begins

Weigh-in

Mass celebrated with Bishop DeGrood

Social

Outdoor Prime Rib dinner

Pierre

June 13, 2022

6:30 am

8:00 am

2:30 pm

3:30 pm    

4:15 pm

5:00 pm

Registration begins

Tournament begins

Weigh-in

Mass celebrated with Bishop DeGrood

Social

Outdoor Prime Rib dinner

Virtual Tournament

June 4 – 13, 2022 | iAngler Tournament App

You will have 10 days to fish with your family and friends on any public body of water in the US. Submit your longest catches to the iAngler Tournament app.

DETAILS

Begins – June 4 at 7 am

Ends – June 13 at 2 pm

The program and awards ceremony will be livestreamed at approximately 5:30pm on June 13. Watch for a link to be sent to your email prior to the event.

2022 TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Big Stone City (Based on Weight)

Largest Walleye | Youth

Merik Junker – 4.23 lbs

 Largest Walleye | Adult

Tim Giese – 5.75 lbs

Largest Bass | Youth

Weston Peterson – 3.74 lbs

Largest Bass | Adult

Allen Schlenker – 4.6 lbs

Largest Other Fish

Kent Przybycien – 6.23 lbs Northern

Most Total Weight Bass | 1st Place – 20.00 lbs

Allen Schlenker, Rich Skuza, Mitch Skuza

Most Total Weight Bass | 2nd Place – 16.57 lbs

Jeff Carrino, Tim Brown

Most Total Weight Bass | 3rd Place – 14.21 lbs

Mark Junker, Merik Junker & Fr. Mike Wensing

Most Total Weight Walleye | 1st Place – 12.47 lbs

Caleb Gaikowski, Tim Gaikowski, Fr. Doug

Most Total Weight Walleye | 2nd Place – 11.93 lbs

Brad Pole, Brendon Branic, Ted Voss, Alex Lieschisin 

Most Total Weight Walleye | 3rd Place – 7.75 lbs

Todd Cloos, Tim Giese, Kolbe Kirst

Most Total Weight | Knights Challenge | Bass – 3.17 lbs

Fr. Dick Fox, Gary Fox, Jeremy Moundson, JP Thorton

Pierre (Based on Weight)

Largest Walleye | Youth

Carter Lenz – 3.24 lbs

 Largest Walleye | Adult

Cindy VanDover – 3.28 lbs

Largest Bass | Youth

None

Largest Bass | Adult

Paul Mehlhaff – 4.52 lbs

Largest Other Fish

Kolbe Kirst – 3.68 lbs Pike

Most Total Weight Bass | 1st Place – 6 lbs

Dan and Paula McCormick

Most Total Weight Bass | 2nd Place 

None

Most Total Weight Bass | 3rd Place

None

Most Total Weight Walleye | 1st Place – 13.02 lbs

Shelly Schipper, Brad Schipper, Kolbe Kirst, Brady Martinez

Most Total Weight Walleye | 2nd Place – 11.68 lbs

Wade, Cindy, Paul, and Danny VanDover

Most Total Weight Walleye | 3rd Place – 11.08

Brad Saathoff, Derek Schiefelbein, Chris Vandenbos

Most Total Weight | Knights Challenge | Bass – 13.84

Chuck and Joyce Nedved, Carter Lenz, Alex Leschisin, Fr. Joe Holzhauser

Overall Winner Most Total Weight | Knights Challenge | Bass – 13.84 lbs

Chuck and Joyce Nedved, Carter Lenz, Alex Leschisin, Fr. Joe Holzhauser

Virtual Tournament

Longest Walleye | Youth
William Donnett – 17.25″
 
Longest Walleye | Adult
Ron Shatek – 27.75″
 
Longest Bass | Youth
None
 
Longest Bass | Adult
None
 
Most Length | Walleye
1st Place – 79.25″
Ron Shatek and William Donnett
 
2nd Place – 110.35 pts
None
 
3rd Place – 19 pts
None
 
Most Length | Bass
1st Place – None
 
2nd Place – None
 
3rd Place – None

2021 TOURNAMENT RESULTS

BIG STONE CITY (BASED ON WEIGHT)

 

Largest Walleye | Youth

Jared Johnson – 7.65 lbs

 

 Largest Walleye | Adult

Joe Shlanta – 3.94 lbs

 

Largest Bass | Youth

Emma Engels – 3.5 lbs

 

Largest Bass | Adult

Stu Samson – 3.85 lbs

 

Largest Other Fish

Matthew Donahoe – 5.26 lbs Sheephead

 

Most Total Weight Bass | 1st Place – 13.9 lbs

Jim Heller, Kim Remily & Val Rausch

 

Most Total Weight Bass | 2nd Place – 14.6 lbs

Greg Cantine, Kevin Cantine, Rick Ditts & Jeff Trapp

 

Most Total Weight Bass | 3rd Place – 11.78 lbs

Mark Junker, Merik Junker & Fr. Mike Wensing

 

Most Total Weight Walleye | 1st Place – 9.65 lbs

Dina, Jerad, Lance & Tyler Johnson

 

Most Total Weight Walleye | 2nd Place – 8.72 lbs

Elaine & Joe VanDover, Brendan Logan &

 Apolinaire Mugisha 

Most Total Weight Walleye | 3rd Place – 6.27 lbs

Kevin Branick, Brad Pole & Matthew Giorgio

 

Most Total Weight | Knights Challenge | Bass – 11.78 lbs

Mark Junker, Merik Junker & Fr. Mike Wensing

PIERRE (BASED ON WEIGHT)

 

Largest Walleye | Youth

Danny VanDover – 4.7 lbs

 

Largest Walleye | Adult

Chad Carda – 4.68 lbs

 

Largest Bass | Youth

Ethan Smith – 3.0 lbs

 

Largest Bass | Adult

Noel Chicoine – 3.38 lbs

 

Largest Other Fish

Travis Smith – 6.12 lbs Northern

 

Most Total Weight Bass | 1st Place – 6.44 lbs

Matthew Rounds & Ethan Smith

 

Most Total Weight Bass | 2nd Place – 3.48 lbs

Mike Mullaney, Tim Pugh & Pat Thompson

 

Most Total Weight Bass | 3rd Place – .64 lbs

Dan & Paula McCormick

 

Most Total Weight Walleye | 1st Place – 14.22 lbs

Chad Carda, Mike Holland & Phil Meyer

 

Most Total Weight Walleye | 2nd Place – 14.16 lbs

Danny, Elaine, Ken VanDover & Fr. Bill Hamak

 

Most Total Weight Walleye | 3rd Place – 13.30 lbs

Deacon Mitchell McGLaughlin, Brad & Shelly Schipper

 

Most Total Weight | Knights Challenge | Walleye – 9.82 lbs

Sterling Hillmer, Karen & Merril Olson

Overall Winner Most Total Weight | Knights Challenge | Bass – 11.78 lbs

Mark Junker, Merik Junker & Fr. Mike Wensing

VIRTUAL TOURNAMENT (BASED ON LENGTH)

Longest Walleye | Youth
Davis Gales – 24.25″
 
Longest Walleye | Adult
Al Berreth – 19″
 
Longest Bass | Youth
Davis Gales – 17″
 
Longest Bass | Adult
None
 
Most Length | Walleye
1st Place – 134.5 pts
Brynn, Davis, Kari & Steve Gales
 
2nd Place – 110.35 pts
Martha Donnett, Ann & Galen Jordre & Ron Shatek
 
3rd Place – 19 pts
Al, Andrew, Becky & Marsha Berreth
 
Most Length | Bass
1st Place – None
 
2nd Place – None
 
3rd Place – None
First to Submit a Walleye over 16″
Martha Shatek – 20″
 
First to Submit a Bass over 16″
Davis Gales – 17″
 
Final Fish Submitted
Davis Gales – 18.75″ | Walleye

ABOUT SEMINARIAN EDUCATION

The average education for a seminarian is $45,500 per seminarian, per year – which is why your paricipation in these fishing tournaments is so important. Through your support, you help support the funding of seminarian education in the Catholic Diocese of Sioux Falls.

MEET OUR SEMINARIANS

2022 EVENT PHOTOS

2021 EVENT PHOTOS

Click below to view photos from the fishing tournament!

Thank You To Our Lead Sponsors

tournament Sponsors

Diamond Sponsors